Red Robin - Contact Us

About
RCC

Health Information Privacy

The privacy and security of our clients’ personal information is important to us. The Rehabilitation Centre for Children follows WRHA policies about using and protecting personal information and personal health information. For more information, please visit the WRHA Access and Privacy website.

From the WRHA:
Manitoba has a law called The Personal Health Information Act (PHIA) that allows you to access your personal health information with limited exceptions.  PHIA also requires that we keep your information private, safe and secure.

Your personal health information is recorded information about you, your health and health care that we keep in our records, including your name, address, Personal Health Identification Number (PHIN), information about your health, health care history, the care that you have been given and payment for your health care.

Our Privacy Commitment to You
As part of receiving or providing health care services at a site within the WRHA; we only collect, use and disclose your personal information and personal health information as permitted by The Personal Health Information Act (PHIA) and The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). These Acts require the WRHA to protect the privacy of your information. WRHA has made this a priority!

The Personal Health Information Act (PHIA)
This Act provides you with a right to access your personal health information, to request a copy and also request a correction. There are certain limited exceptions that may apply to your request.

The Act also requires that we protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal health information and sets out clear and certain rules for how we can collect, use and disclose your personal health information.

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA)

This Act provides you the right of access to your personal information and to information in records held by WRHA. With certain limited exceptions, you may see and obtain copies of records from WRHA.

The Act also protects your personal information. There are clear and certain rules for how we are permitted to collect, use and disclose your personal information